Email
Password
Remember meForgot password?
    Log in with Twitter
| Press Release

IFIC Monthly Investment Fund Statistics – October 2020

TORONTO, Nov. 20, 2020 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The Investment Funds Institute of Canada (IFIC) today announced investment fund net sales and net assets for October 2020.

Mutual fund assets totalled $1.64 trillion at the end of October 2020. Assets decreased by $24.1 billion or 1.4% compared to September 2020. Mutual funds October net sales of $3.4 billion in October 2020.

ETF assets totalled $232.1 billion at the end of October 2020. Assets decreased by $2.5 billion or 1.1% compared to September 2020. ETFs recorded net sales of $1.9 billion in October 2020.

Mutual Fund Net Sales/Net Redemptions ($ Millions)*

Asset ClassOct. 2020Sep. 2020Oct. 2019YTD 2020YTD 2019
Long-term Funds     
Balanced1,171 (232)593 (4,894)81 
Equity(3)(1,641)(1,719)(475)(11,464)
Bond1,775 1,537 1,690 13,437 16,278 
Specialty616 500 722 5,035 5,755 
Total Long-term Funds3,559 165 1,285 13,104 10,650 
Total Money Market Funds(167)(198)37 4,322 1,165 
Total 3,393 (33)1,322 17,425 11,815 

Mutual Fund Net Assets ($ Billions)*

Asset ClassOct. 2020Sep. 2020Oct. 2019Dec. 2019
Long-term Funds    
Balanced812.6825.2805.2821.8
Equity522.0534.7514.3532.5
Bond238.6237.6215.4218.2
Specialty32.131.725.627.3
Total Long-term Funds1,605.31,629.21,560.61,599.8
Total Money Market Funds36.937.029.630.6
Total 1,642.11,666.21,590.21,630.4

* Please see below for important information regarding this data.

ETF Net Sales/Net Redemptions ($ Millions)*

Asset ClassOct. 2020Sep. 2020Oct. 2019YTD 2020YTD 2019
Long-term Funds     
Balanced193163 1231,5221,591
Equity1,280(343)1,85619,8336,285
Bond231804 1,0838,9948,927
Specialty7852 1631,633756
Total Long-term Funds1,782675 3,22531,98217,558
Total Money Market Funds15424 6212,3851,791
Total 1,936699 3,84634,36619,349

ETF Net Assets ($ Billions)*

Asset ClassOct. 2020Sep. 2020Oct. 2019Dec. 2019
Long-term Funds    
Balanced6.26.14.54.9
Equity138.1140.7117.9126.2
Bond75.976.162.965.9
Specialty5.04.93.33.7
Total Long-term Funds225.2227.9188.6200.6
Total Money Market Funds6.96.73.74.5
Total 232.1234.6192.3205.1

* Please see below for important information regarding this data.

IFIC direct survey data (which accounts for approximately 84% of total mutual fund industry assets) is complemented by data from Investor Economics to provide comprehensive industry totals.

IFIC makes every effort to verify the accuracy, currency and completeness of the information; however, IFIC does not guarantee, warrant, represent or undertake that the information provided is correct, accurate or current.

* Important Information Regarding Investment Fund Data:

  1. Mutual fund data is adjusted to remove double counting arising from mutual funds that invest in other mutual funds.
  2. ETF data is not adjusted to remove double counting arising from ETFs that invest in other ETFs.
  3. The Balanced Funds category includes funds that invest directly in a mix of stocks and bonds or obtain exposure through investing in other funds.
  4. Mutual fund data reflects the investment activity of Canadian retail investors.
  5. ETF data reflects the investment activity of Canadian retail and institutional investors.

About IFIC

The Investment Funds Institute of Canada is the voice of Canada’s investment funds industry. IFIC brings together 150 organizations, including fund managers, distributors and industry service organizations, to foster a strong, stable investment sector where investors can realize their financial goals. By connecting Canada’s savers to Canada’s economy, our industry contributes significantly to Canadian economic growth and job creation. To learn more about IFIC, please visit www.ific.ca.

For more information please contact:

Pira Kumarasamy
Senior Manager, Communications and Public Affairs
pkumarasamy@ific.ca
416-309-2317


Primary Logo

Latest News
Top News