Email
Password
Remember meForgot password?
    Log in with Twitter

article imageNylabone Puppy Starter Kit recalled over Salmonella risk

By Karen Graham     Apr 27, 2015 in Health
Neptune - Nylabone Puppy Starter Kit brand products are being recalled over possible Salmonella contamination risk to pets and owners. The company detected the presence of Salmonella in one lot during routine testing.
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) on Monday warned that humans touching Nylabone Puppy Starter Kit dog chews are at risk of infection if they did not wash their hands thoroughly and clean any surfaces that may have come into contact with the product.
The Nylabone Puppy Starter Kit was distributed to retailers in the U.S. and Canada. The product comes in a 1.69-oz. package marked with Lot #21935, UPC 0-18214-81291-3, located on the back of the package, and with an expiration date of 3/22/18, also stamped on the back of the package.
The FDA recall notice says, “Salmonella can affect animals ingesting the product and there is risk to humans from handling contaminated products, especially if they have not thoroughly washed their hands after having contact with the products or any surfaces exposed to these products."
Salmonella infections in pets
Pets with an infection may be lethargic and have diarrhea, sometimes bloody, along with fever and vomiting. Some pets will only show minor symptoms, like a decreased appetite and abdominal pains. Any pet who consumed the product could become a carrier of Salmonella, and infect other animals and humans. Owners are advised to contact their veterinarian if their pet exhibits any signs of illness, and especially if the pet consumed the product.
Salmonella infection in humans
Salmonella infection in humans can cause diarrhea and sometimes bloody diarrhea, nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain and fever. In humans, Salmonella infection can lead to much more serious illnesses, including arterial infections, endocarditis, urinary tract infections, arthritis, muscle pain and eye infections. If anyone exhibits any signs of illness, especially after having handled the Nylabone product, the FDA recommends calling your health care provider.
Consumers are advised to stop using the products and return the product to the store for a full refund of the purchase. Consumers with questions may contact the company at 1-877-273-7527, Monday through Friday from 8:00 am – 5:00 pm Central time (after hours/weekends covered by third-party poison control center).
More about nylabone, dog chews, Salmonella, pets and owners, Recall
More news from
Latest News
Top News