Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Life

Sweden is the healthiest country in Europe, UK slips to tenth place

Sweden also has the second-highest life expectancy of 83 and one of the lowest obesity rates

Moscow has reacted frostily to Sweden's decision to abandon two centuries of military non-alliance
Moscow has reacted frostily to Sweden's decision to abandon two centuries of military non-alliance - Copyright AFP Asnaya Chou
Moscow has reacted frostily to Sweden's decision to abandon two centuries of military non-alliance - Copyright AFP Asnaya Chou

A new study has revealed that Sweden is the healthiest country in Europe. The research by Snuff Store has analysed multiple factors, including the proportion of the population that smoke, obesity rates and life expectancy. Also included in the assessment is litres of alcohol drunk per year, per capita, the percentage of the population reporting chronic depression and the number of doctors per 1,000 people.

The data set shows:

RankCountry% of smokersObesity rate %Life expectancyLitres of alcohol drunk per capita per year% Reporting chronic depressionDoctors per 1000 people% Of insufficient physical activityHealth Score
1Sweden6.420.6837.511.74.323.1348.53
2Finland9.922.2828.25.63.516.5647.37
3Moldova25.318.9727.54.82.613.545.40
4Belarus30.524.57311.44.65.314.145.11
5Norway10.223.1837.484.931.744.35
6Iceland7.521.9827.415.63.927.944.29
7Switzerland25.519.5848.954.323.7543.77
8France17.821.68310.47.76.529.343.63
9Belgium14.622.1829.27.36.035.7543.19
10United Kingdom15.827.8829.74.55.835.8642.96

Each country was given a score out of 10 for each factor, which was then totalled to provide a score on the health index. The higher the score, the healthier the country is. The top three nations were found to be:

Sweden

Sweden ranks as one of the highest for quality of life and the new data also shows Sweden is one of the healthiest countries. The country has the lowest number of smokers in Europe, Sweden also has the second-highest life expectancy of 83 and one of the lowest obesity rates. Low obesity rates can be attributed to the low levels of physical inactivity and the fact that Swedes drink less than much of Europe.

Health index – 48.53

Finland

Finland also has very low smoking rates, with under 10 percent of the population being smokers. Like its Scandinavian neighbours, Finland also has low obesity rates and high life expectancy (82). The Finnish are also some of the most physically active, with only 16 percent of the population being insufficiently active.

Health index – 47.37

Moldova

Moldova is the third healthiest country; this is due to its low obesity rates, which is the second lowest in Europe. These low levels could be put down to the percentage of the population that is insufficiently active.

In tenth place, and poorly positioned, is the United Kingdom. Smoking rates in the UK are 15 percent, which is lower than much of Europe, however, the UK has a higher obesity rate at 27 percent, which reflects a high percentage of the population who are insufficiently active. Despite this life expectancy is 82 years which is one of the highest.

Health index – 42.96

With the healthier nations there is more activity, less smoking and drinking and thus, in most cases, lower levels of depression.

Avatar photo
Written By

Dr. Tim Sandle is Digital Journal's Editor-at-Large for science news. Tim specializes in science, technology, environmental, business, and health journalism. He is additionally a practising microbiologist; and an author. He is also interested in history, politics and current affairs.

You may also like:

Tech & Science

AI and election interference: As we approach election season, we can expect more and more of this.

World

A police bomb squad car was seen driving towards the home of Thomas Matthew Crooks, the suspected shooter of former US president Donald Trump,...

Business

Evolve Bank has disclosed a ransomware attack from infamous ransomware gang, LockBit.

World

The lakeside municipality in battleground Wisconsin finds itself in the eye of a political and security maelstrom.