Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Life

Building up: The cheapest states to own a home in the U.S.

The data considered price and percentage increases to supply a comprehensive account of real estate in the country.

Prospective home buyers leave a property for sale in Clarksburg, Maryland on September 03, 2023
Prospective home buyers leave a property for sale in Clarksburg, Maryland on September 03, 2023 - Copyright AFP ROBERTO SCHMIDT
Prospective home buyers leave a property for sale in Clarksburg, Maryland on September 03, 2023 - Copyright AFP ROBERTO SCHMIDT

West Virginia has been identified as the least expensive state to own a home, with a typical house price of $146,578 as of March 2023. In addition, Mississippi, Arkansas, Louisiana, and Oklahoma round out the top five. The study analysed the typical cost of homes in the U.S., as well as percentage and price increases from 2021 to 2023.

House picture. Image (C) Tim Sandle

The research was conducted by real estate firm Agent Advice who analysed the typical price of homes throughout the country from March 2021-March 2023, drawing on industry data. The data also considered price and percentage increases to supply a comprehensive account of real estate in the country. The data avoided predicting beyond the point at which the information was collected.

West Virginia takes the crown as the least expensive state to own a home. The research found that typical house prices were $146,578 as of March 2023, 57% less than the national average ($338,649). The typical price increased by 10 percent and $13,666 from March 2021, the second-lowest monetary increase in the U.S., with a 1 percent and $1,396 rise between March 2022-March 2023.

With Mississippi, a typical house price was $162,292 as of March 2023, 52 percent below the national average. The Southeastern state also has the third lowest monetary increase in house prices, with a $17,966 and 12 percent rise between March 2021-March 2023. However, typical house prices depreciated by 2 percent and $2,523 from March 2022-March 2023, showing a slight decrease in the last two years.

The top ten cheapest states to own a home in the U.S. are:

RankStatesTypical price of a home Mar 2023($)Typical price of home from 21-23 ($ increase)Typical price of home from 21-23 (% increase)Typical price of home from 22-23 ($ increase) 2Typical price of home from 22-23 (% increase)
1West Virginia146,57813,666101,3961
2Mississippi162,29217,96613-2,523-2
3Arkansas178,74418,00011-6,646-4
4Louisiana182,959-3,363-2-15,648-8
5Oklahoma188,45332,728218,4285
6Kentucky190,03724,627155,4133
7Iowa200,03829,3561710,0055
8Ohio205,80026,275155,6273
9Alabama206,04427,758162290.11
10Kansas210,74246,8452922,31212

Iowa is the seventh cheapest state to own a home, with typical house prices reported as $200,038 in March 2023, 41% below the national average. The Hawkeye State has experienced a 17 percent and $29,356 increase in property values between March 2021-March 2023, with 5 percent and $10,005 accounting for March 2022-March 2023.

Ohio, with a typical home value of $205,800 as of March 2023, is the eighth cheapest state to own a home. Alabama follows in ninth place with a typical price of $206,044, while Kansas rounds out the top ten at $210,742.

Avatar photo
Written By

Dr. Tim Sandle is Digital Journal's Editor-at-Large for science news. Tim specializes in science, technology, environmental, business, and health journalism. He is additionally a practising microbiologist; and an author. He is also interested in history, politics and current affairs.

You may also like:

World

When Joe Biden meets world leaders at a lavish Italian resort he will be shadowed by an invisible and, for now, uninvited guest: Donald...

Business

US consumer inflation data is unlikely to sway the Federal Reserve, which is widely expected to leave its key lending rate unchanged.

Life

Toshihide Takase, 76, says he is "the only person in the world" breeding this specific delicacy after four decades of trial and error.

Business

The pioneering innovation conference wraps up its second day in Calgary before moving east to Toronto for its fall event.