Email
Password
Remember meForgot password?
    Log in with Twitter
| Press Release

The North West Company Inc. Announces Voting Results of its Annual General and Special Meeting of Shareholders

WINNIPEG, Manitoba, June 13, 2018 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The North West Company Inc. (TSX:NWC) (“North West”) today announced voting results for the election of directors at its annual general and special meeting of shareholders held today, June 13, 2018, in Winnipeg (the “Meeting”). Each of the nominees listed in the management information circular dated April 11, 2018 was elected as a director of North West at the Meeting.

A total of 24,281,680 common shares representing 49.87% of all of North West’s issued and outstanding shares were voted in connection with the Meeting. Shareholders approved all items of business before the Meeting, including the election of directors as follows:

     
NomineeVotes For% of Votes
For
Votes
Withheld
% of Votes
Withheld
H. Sanford Riley22,922,46994.40%1,359,2115.60%
Brock Bulbuck23,877,27098.33%404,4101.67%
Deepak Chopra24,203,34099.68%78,3400.32%
Frank J. Coleman23,048,27394.92%1,233,4075.08%
Wendy F. Evans23,044,35594.90%1,237,3255.10%
Stewart Glendinning23,793,99597.99%487,6852.01%
Edward S. Kennedy22,939,08894.47%1,342,5925.53%
Robert J. Kennedy22,984,61494.66%1,297,0665.34%
Annalisa King24,224,09099.76%57,5900.24%
Violet (Vi) A.M. Konkle24,222,50499.76%59,1760.24%
Eric L. Stefanson23,192,31895.51%1,089,3624.49%
Victor Tootoo24,201,35699.67%80,3240.33%
     


In addition, North West reports that:

1.   a special resolution amending North West’s articles to increase the maximum size of the board of directors from twelve to thirteen directors, was passed by a special majority of the votes represented at the Meeting;

2.   an ordinary resolution approving the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as North West’s auditors for the 2018 fiscal year was passed by a majority of the votes represented at the Meeting;

3.  an advisory resolution accepting North West’s board’s approach to executive compensation was passed by a majority of the votes represented at the Meeting;

4.   an ordinary resolution approving North West’s First Amended and Restated Performance Share Unit Plan providing for the issuance of up to 860,000 common shares was passed by a majority of the votes represented at the Meeting.

Details of the voting results on all matters considered at the Meeting are available in North West’s report of voting results, which is available under North West’s profile on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

ABOUT THE NORTH WEST COMPANY INC.

The North West Company Inc., through its subsidiaries, is a leading retailer of food and everyday products and services to rural communities and urban neighbourhoods in Canada, Alaska, the South Pacific and the Caribbean. North West operates 237 stores under the trading names Northern, NorthMart, Giant Tiger, Alaska Commercial Company, Cost-U-Less and RiteWay Food Markets and has annualized sales of approximately CDN$2.0 billion.

The common shares of North West trade on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol “NWC”.

CONTACT

Edward Kennedy, President and Chief Executive Officer, The North West Company Inc.
Phone 204-934-1482; fax 204-934-1317; email ekennedy@northwest.ca

John King, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, The North West Company Inc.
Phone 204-934-1397; fax 204-934-1317; email: jking@northwest.ca

Amanda Sutton, Vice President, Legal and Corporate Secretary, The North West Company Inc.
Phone 204-934-1756; fax 204-934-1317; email: asutton@northwest.ca

or visit on-line at www.northwest.ca


 

 

Primary Logo