Email
Password
Remember meForgot password?
    Log in with Twitter
| Press Release

INV Metals Inc. Announces Election of Directors

TORONTO, June 13, 2018 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- INV Metals Inc. ("INV Metals" or "Company") (TSX:INV) is pleased to announce that the nominees listed in the Company's management information circular dated April 27, 2018 (the "Circular") for the 2018 Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders (the "Meeting") were elected as directors of INV Metals. Detailed results of the vote for the election of directors held at the Meeting earlier today are set out below:

NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
James Clucas71,999,99099.91%66,7000.09%
Parviz Farsangi71,999,09099.91%67,6000.09%
Eric Klein72,002,09099.91%64,6000.09%
Terrance MacGibbon70,006,39097.14%2,060,3002.86%
Candace MacGibbon70,006,59097.14%2,060,1002.86%
Robert Pollock70,000,09097.13%2,066,6002.87%
Robin Weisman72,000,09099.91%66,6000.09%
     

In addition, the resolution with respect to the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company’s auditors and the special resolutions approving all unallocated options under the stock option plan and approval of all unallocated restricted share rights under the restricted share plan, both as further described in the Circular, were passed at the Meeting. For additional details on the voting results with respect to these matters please refer to the Report of Voting Results of the Company which is filed on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

About INVTM Metals

INVTM Metals is an international mineral resource company focused on the acquisition, exploration and development of precious and base metal projects in Ecuador. Currently, INVTM Metals’ primary assets are: (1) its 100% interest in the Loma Larga gold property in Ecuador; and (2) its 100% interests in exploration concessions in Ecuador, including Las Peñas, Tierras Coloradas, La Rebuscada and Carolina.

For further information, please contact:

Candace MacGibbon
Chief Executive Officer
Phone: (416) 703-8416
E-mail: cmacgibbon@invmetals.com

Primary Logo