Email
Password
Remember meForgot password?
Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter
Connect your Digital Journal account with Facebook or Twitter to use this feature.

Please take a look at our endorsements and hopefully you would agree with our choices and vote for them in the Early Voting Primary on May 22-June 4, 2010 and Primary Election Day June 8, 2010.

blog:6692:0::0
By Steve W. Sanson
Posted May 9, 2010 in Politics
We are the only Veterans group that endorsed candidates, we are one in few groups that endorse candidates in the primaries, we are the only political group that present endorsements and market our endorsed winners, and we are the only group that video tape and audio tape our interviews for rebroadcasting.
We didn’t get this far because we don’t believe in what we do. We realize that some State and County candidates lack name recognition unless you are an incumbent or wealthy. We do not automatically endorse incumbents or veterans; we put everyone on an equal field and then decide who we would like to represent the people of Nevada. Please visit our website at: www.veteransinpolitics.com.
Please take a look at our endorsements and hopefully you would agree with our choices and vote for them in the Early Voting Primary on May 22-June 4, 2010 and Primary Election Day June 8, 2010.
Veterans In Politics 2010 Judicial Endorsements
District Court Judge Department 26 (NEW SEAT)
Gloria Sturman
10655 PARK RUN DR. SUITE 190
LAS VEGAS NV 89144
702-497-0428 (PHONE)
702-240-5900 (FAX)
GLORIA4JUDGE@AOL.COM
WWW.GLORIASTURMAN.COM
Received the endorsement presentation
District Court Judge Department 27 (NEW SEAT)
Nancy Allf
415 SOUTH 6TH STREET SUITE 200-F
LAS VEGAS NV 89101
702-671-0070 (PHONE)
702-671-0165 (FAX)
ALLFROGER@AOL.COM
WWW.NANCYALLF.COM
Received the endorsement presentation
District Court Judge Department 28 (NEW SEAT)
Jack Howard
810 SOUTH 7TH ST
LAS VEGAS NV 89101
702-385-5505 (PHONE)
702-385-3836 (FAX)
JACK@JACKHOWARDONLINE.COM
WWW.JACKHOWARDONLINE.COM
Received the endorsement presentation
District Court Judge Department 29 (NEW SEAT)
Family Court Judge Kenneth E. Pollock
P.O. BOX 370516
LAS VEGAS NV 89137
702-609-9975 (PHONE)
KPOLLOCK@POLLOCK4JUDGE.COM
District Court Judge Department 30 (NEW SEAT)
Michael D. Davidson
38 SAHALEE DRIVE
LAS VEGAS NV 89148
702-528-2580 (PHONE)
702-878-6264 (FAX)
MIKEDAVIDSON53@MSN.COM
WWW.DAVIDSONFORJUDGE.COM
District Court Judge Department 32 (NEW SEAT)
Rob Bar
415 SOUTH 6TH STREET # 200F
LAS VEGAS NV 89101
702-257-0711 (PHONE)
702-382-8747 (FAX)
ROBBARE32@GMAIL.COM
WWW.ROBBARE.USe
Received the endorsement presentation
District Court Family Judge Department C
Judge Steve Jones
320 GLISTENING CLOUD DRIVE
HENDERSON NV 89012
702-617-6771 (PHONE)
JUDGEDEPTC@YAHOO.COM
District Court Family Judge Department F
Judge Bill Gonzalez
4956 WEST CHARLESTON BLVD. SUITE 182
LAS VEGAS NV 89146
702-245-6512 (PHONE)
BILLGONZALEZFORJUDGE@YAHOO.COM
Received the endorsement presentation
District Court Family Judge Department S (NEW SEAT)
Vincent Ochoa
430 S. 7TH ST.
LAS VEGAS NV 89101
702-383-8383 (PHONE)
702-388-0884 (FAX)
OCHOAFORJUDGE@AOL.COM
WWW.VINCENTOCHOAFORJUDGE.COM
Received the endorsement presentation
District Court Family Judge Department T (NEW SEAT)
Terrance Marren
P.O. BOX 218
MESQUITE NV 89024
702-271-4466 (PHONE)
TERRANCEMARREN@YAHOO.COM
Justice of the Peace Las Vegas Township Department 3
Judge Tony Abbatangelo
229 SOUTH LAS VEGAS BLVD.
LAS VEGAS NV 89101
702-384-3802 (PHONE)
702-671-3362 (FAX)
TONYABBATANGELO@YAHOO.COM
Received the endorsement presentation
Justice of the Peace Las Vegas Township Department 6 (NEW SEAT)
William “Bill” Kephart
7231 S. EASTERN AVE., STE. B 250
LAS VEGAS NV 89119
702-281-8949 (PHONE)
KEPHART08@GMAIL.COM
Justice of the Peace Las Vegas Township Department 13 (NEW SEAT)
Suzan Baucum
1833 WEST CHARLESTON BLVD.
LAS VEGAS NV 89102
702-498-1960 (PHONE)
702-870-9984 (FAX)
SBAUCUMNLF@AOL.COM
WWW.SUZANBAUCUM.COM
Received the endorsement presentation
Justice of the Peace Las Vegas Township Department 14 (NEW SEAT)
Bernie Zadrowski
10736 WARRIOR CT
LAS VEGAS NV 89135
702-812-6004 (PHONE)
BERNIE@ZADROWSKI4JUDGE.COM
WWW.BERNIEZADROWSKI.COM
Received the endorsement presentation
Veterans In Politics 2010 Nevada State Assembly Endorsements
Nevada State Assembly District 1
Mark Trudeau
4341 CINEMA AVENUE
NORTH LAS VEGAS NV 89031
702-296-4156 (PHONE)
MTRUDEAU@OFFICESMADE.COM
Nevada State Assembly District 2
Assemblyman John Hambrick
1930 VILLAGE CENTER CIRCLE STE 3-419
LAS VEGAS NV 89134
702-499-6169 (PHONE)
702-242-3406 (FAX)
john@hambrick4assembly.com
WWW.HAMBRICK4ASSEMBLY.COM
Nevada State Assembly District 3
Andrew Prato
P.O. BOX 26711
LAS VEGAS NV 89126
702-885-3522 (PHONE)
702-877-3560 (FAX)
ARP2169@HOTMAIL.COM
Nevada State Assembly District 4
Assemblyman Richard McArthur
4640 PANORAMIC CT
LAS VEGAS NV 89129
702-396-1065 (PHONE)
RICHARD@MCARTHUR4NEVADA.COM
WWW.MCARTHUR4NEVADA.COM
Nevada State Assembly District 5
Tibi Ellis
P.O. BOX 80178
LAS VEGAS NV 89180
702-481-3357 (PHONE)
702-252 3767 (FAX)
TIBIELLIS@TIBIELLIS.COM
WWW.TIBIELLIS.COM
Received the endorsement presentation
Nevada State Assembly District 10
Steve Lenores
3064 KISHNER DR APT 107
LAS VEGAS NV 89109
702-353-1059 (PHONE)
CHAOSRULES100@GMAIL.COM
Received the endorsement presentation
Nevada State Assembly District 13
Leonard Foster
8744 SHADY PINES DR.
LAS VEGAS NV 89143
702-318-1158 (PHONE)
LEONARD@LEONARDFOSTER.COM
WWW.LEONARDFOSTER.COM
Nevada State Assembly District 14
Karen Hayes King
6901 E BONANZA RD.
LAS VEGAS NV 89110
702-438-2600 (PHONE)
HAYESKING@AOL.COM
Nevada State Assembly District 15
Lou Toomin
3851 TOPAZ ST
LAS VEGAS NV 89121
702-524-2577 (PHONE)
702-737-7972 (FAX)
LEGLOU1@AOL.COM
Nevada State Assembly District 16
Bob Irwin
2950 EAST TROPICANA AVE.
LAS VEGAS NV 89121
702-248-4867 (PHONE)
702-878-4867 (FAX)
BOB@RIRWIN.COM
WWW.BOBIRWINFORASSEMBLY.COM
Nevada State Assembly District 18
Ken Walther
3097 East Warm Springs Road, Suite 100
Las Vegas, NV 89120
702-401-5223
702-349-1036 (PHONE)
ken@ken4nevada.com
http://ken4nevada.com/
Nevada State Assembly District 20
Richard Stubbs
P.O. BOX 60395
BOULDER CITY NV 89005
702-207-0395 (PHONE)
RICHARDSTUBBSFORNV@GMAIL.COM
www.RICHARDSTUBBSFORNV.COM
Nevada State Assembly District 22
Duane Christy
3025 W SAHARA AVE
LAS VEGAS NV 89102
702-400-9040 (PHONE)
702-220-7036 (FAX)
DUANE@VOTE4CHRISTY.COM
www.VOTE4CHRISTY.COM
Nevada State Assembly District 29
Dan Hill
3000 HIGH VIEW DR. APT. 213
HENDERSON NV 89014
702-219-3460 (PHONE)
DANFORASSEMBLY@GMAIL.COM
WWW.DANFORNV.COM
Nevada State Assembly District 41
Jan Porter
505 EAST WINDMILL LANE STE 1B-218
LAS VEGAS NV 89123
702-324-1977 (PHONE)
702-914-0699 (FAX)
JAN@VOICE4NEVADA.COM
WWW.VOICE4NEVADA
Veterans In Politics 2010 Nevada State Senate, State Board of Education, State University Regent, Clark County School Trustee, Clark County Sheriff, State Lieutenant Governor, State Treasurer, State Controller, and State Attorney General Endorsements
Nevada State Senate District 7 (Seat B)
Assemblyman Mark Manendo
3400 CABANA DR. UNIT 2039
LAS VEGAS NV 89122
702-451-8654 (PHONE)
MARKMANENDOFORSENATE7@HOTMAIL.COM
WWW.MARKMANENDOFORSENATE7.COM
Nevada State Senate District 8
State Senator Barbra K. Cegavske
6465 LAREDO ST
LAS VEGAS NV 89146
702-873-0711 (PHONE)
702-222-9909 (FAX)
BARBARA@BARBARACEGAVSKE.COM
WWW.BARBARACEGAVSKE.COM
Nevada State Senate District 9
Elizabeth Halseth
8022 S RAINBOW BLVD, SUITE 140
LAS VEGAS NV 89139
702-885-7675 (PHONE)
ELIZABETH@ELIZABETHHALSETH.COM
WWW.ELIZABETHHALSETH.COM
Nevada State Senate District 10
Henry Tyler
1390 S. TYLER ST
LAS VEGAS NV 89104
702-917-6572 (PHONE)
HENRYTYLERDISTRICT10SENATE@HOTMAIL.COM
Nevada State Board of Education Member District 2
Jose A. Solorio
11108 VASARI COURT
LAS VEGAS NV 89144
702-324-7952 (PHONE)
JOSE.A.SOLORIO@GMAIL.COM
Nevada State University Regent District 7
Bob Hasegawa
8624 SIERRA CIMA LN
LAS VEGAS NV 89128
702-510-4354 (PHONE)
ELECT@BOBFORREGENT.COM
WWW.BOBFORREGENT.COM
Nevada State University Regent District 12
Dwayne Chesnut
P.O. BOX 35500
LAS VEGAS NV 89133
702-782-2322 (PHONE)
702-655-1804 (FAX)
DWAYNE@DWAYNECHESNUT.COM
HTTP://WWW.DWAYNECHESNUT.COM
Nevada State University Regent District 13
Regent James Dean Leavitt
3084 RED SPRINGS DR.
LAS VEGAS NV 89135
1-702-384-0909 (PHONE)
1-702-384-2706 (FAX)
REGENTJAMESDEAN@AOL.COM
Clark County School Trustee District D
Javier Trujillo
P.O. BOX 232004
LAS VEGAS NV 89105
702-524-5393 (PHONE)
JAVIER@TRUJILLO4SCHOOLBOARD.COM
WWW.TRUJILLO4SCHOOLBOARD.COM
Clark County School Trustee District G
Erin Earlene Cranor
3315 EAST RUSSELL ROAD A-4 # 336
LAS VEGAS NV 89120
702-367-1044 (PHONE)
702-368-2281 (FAX)
ERINCRANOR@GMAIL.COM
WWW.ERINCRANOR.INFO
Clark County Sheriff
Dan Barry
P.O. BOX 36547
LAS VEGAS NV 89133
702-812-0015 (PHONE)
702-658-4261 (FAX)
BARRYFORSHERIFF@GMAIL.COM
WWW.BARRYFORSHERIFF.COM
Nevada State Lieutenant Governor
Paul Murad
900 S. Fourth St.
Las Vegas, NV 89101
(702) 688-2715
info@paulmurad.com
http://www.paulfornevada.com/index.php
Nevada State Treasurer
Steven E. Martin
7700 W. Wigwam Ave.
Las Vegas, NV 89113
(702) 617-9954
smartinc@hughes.net
http://www.martinfortreasurer.com/
Nevada State Controller
Barry Herr
774 Nickleby Ave.
Las Vegas, NV 89123
(702) 896-2201
BarryHerr2010@hotmail.com
http://barryherr2010.com/
Nevada State Attorney General
Travis Barrick
804 Peachy Canyon Circle #202
Las Vegas, NV 89144
(702) 351-7422
travis@travisbarrick.com
http://www.travisbarrick.com/
Veterans In Politics 2010 Clark County Commissioner, Clark County District Attorney, Clark County Clerk, Clark County Recorder, Laughlin City Township Constable, Las Vegas City Township Constable, Congress Representing Nevada District 3, United States Senate Representing Nevada Endorsements
CLARK COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT E
COMMISSIONER CHRIS GIUNCHIGLIANI
1717 SOUTH 15TH STREET
LAS VEGAS NV 89104
702-521-1663 (PHONE)
CHRIS@GIUNCHIGLIANI.COM
WWW.GIUNCHIGLIANI.COM
CLARK COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT F
JEFF “SARGE” DURBIN
7473 GLORIOUS SUN DR.
LAS VEGAS NV 89178
702-202-3368 (PHONE)
702-202-4418 (FAX)
ELECT_A_VET_JEFF@COX.NET
WWW.ELECTAVETERAN.ORG
CLARK COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT G
DOUGLAS BELL
3666 NICOLE ST.
LAS VEGAS NV 89120
702-454-7367 (PHONE)
DOUGLASBELL4COMMISSIONER@COX.NET
WWW.DOUGLASBELL4COMMISSIONER.COM
CLARK COUNTY DISTRICT ATTORNEY
DISTRICT ATTORNEY DAVID ROGER
6100 ELTON AVNUE STE. 1000
LAS VEGAS NV 89107
702 384-1120 (PHONE)
702-870-2474 (FAX)
DAVIDROGER@COX.NET
WWW.DAVIDROGER.COM
CLARK COUNTY CLERK
DIANA ALBA
P.O. BOX 334
LAS VEGAS NV 89125
702-994-6264 (PHONE)
DIANAALBA@EMBARQMAIL.COM
www.ALBAFORCOUNTYCLERK.ORG
CLARK COUNTY RECORDER
DONALD L. HOTCHKISS JR.
2524 COVE RD.
LAS VEGAS NV 89128
702-875-1893 (PHONE)
702-871-1111 (FAX)
CPTH65ENG@AOL.COM
LAUGHLIN CITY TOWNSHIP CONSTABLE
JORDAN ROSS
3650 SOUTH POINTE CIRCLE, STE 205
LAUGHLIN NV 89029
702-298-5791 (PHONE)
JORDAN@JORDANROSS.ORG
WWW.JORDANROSS.ORG
LAS VEGAS CITY TOWNSHIP CONSTABLE
MICHAEL YEPKO
P.O. BOX 1970
LAS VEGAS NV 89125
707-604-7313 (PHONE)
MIKE@MICHAELYEPKO.COM
WWW.MICHAELYEPKO.COM
CONGRESS REPRESENTING NEVADA DISTRICT 3
JOE HECK
P.O. BOX 530520
HENDERSON NV 89053
702-614-5900 (PHONE)
702-920-7635 (FAX)
JOE@HECK4NEVADA.COM
WWW.HECK4NEVADA.COM
UNITED STATES SENATE REPRESENTING NEVADA
SHARRON ANGLE
1802 Rainbow Ridge Rd.
Reno, NV 89523
(775) 787-6017
Sharron@SharronAngle.com
www.sharronangle.com

blog:6692:0::0