Email
Password
Remember meForgot password?
Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter
Connect your Digital Journal account with Facebook or Twitter to use this feature.
Connect
Log In Sign Up
1 comment   Listen   Print   article:343236:12::0
In the Media

article imageTop Grammys go to Kelly Clarkson, Gotye and Mumford and Sons

Los Angeles - In a night that was packed with performances, the 55th Annual Grammy Awards wrapped up and should leave many feeling satisfied.
Music fans should be satisfied with those performances but also the spread out nature for the winners. One has to remember, the Grammy Awards have an abundance of categories, so the love could easily be spread around.
From Sting, Maroon 5 to Elton John and Ed Sheeran, the night combined the new with the old and staked its claim to Music's Biggest Night. The Black Keys took home the most Grammys with four.
Sure, there will be those not happy with results, but the top awards had FUN., Kelly Clakson and The Black Keys taking the stage as winners.
RECORD OF THE YEAR
“Somebody That I Used to Know,” Gotye Feat. Kimbra
ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Babel, Mumford and Sons
BEST NEW ARTIST
FUN.
BEST COUNTRY ALBUM
Uncaged, Zac Brown Band
BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION
“No Church in the Wild,” Kanye West and Jay-Z, Feat. Frank Ocean and The-Dream
BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM
Stronger, Kelly Clarkson
BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE
“Lonely Boy,” The Black Keys
BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM
Channel Orange, Frank Ocean
SONG OF THE YEAR
“We Are Young,” Jack Antonoff, Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dost & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Fun. Featuring Janelle Monáe)
BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE
“Blown Away,” Carrie Underwood
BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE
“Set Fire to the Rain,” Adele
BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
“Somebody That I Used To Know,” Gotye Featuring Kimbra
BEST POP INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
Impressions, Chris Botti
BEST DANCE RECORDING
“Bangarang,” Skrillex Featuring Sirah
BEST DANCE/ELECTRONICA ALBUM
Bangarang, Skrillex
BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM
Kisses On The Bottom, Paul McCartney
BEST HARD ROCK/METAL PERFORMANCE
“Love Bites (So Do I),” Halestorm
BEST ROCK SONG
“Lonely Boy,” Dan Auerbach, Brian Burton & Patrick Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)
BEST ROCK ALBUM
El Camino, The Black Keys
BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
“Pontoon,” Little Big Town
BEST COUNTRY SONG
“Blown Away,” Josh Kear & Chris Tompkins, songwriters (Carrie Underwood)
BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM
Making Mirrors, Gotye
BEST R&B PERFORMANCE
“Climax,” Usher
BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE
“Love on Top,” Beyoncé
BEST R&B SONG
“Adorn,” Miguel
BEST R&B ALBUM
Black Radio, Robert Glasper Experiment
BEST RAP PERFORMANCE
“N****s in Paris,” Jay-Z and Kanye West
BEST RAP SONG
“N****s in Paris,” Shawn Carter, Mike Dean, Chauncey Hollis & Kanye West, songwriters (W.A. Donaldson, songwriter) (Jay-Z & Kanye West)
BEST RAP ALBUM
Take Care, Drake
BEST NEW AGE ALBUM
Echoes of Love, Omar Akram
BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO
“Hot House,” Gary Burton & Chick Corea, soloists
BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM
Radio Music Society, Esperanza Spaulding
BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
Unity Band, Pat Metheny Unity Band
BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM
Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You), Arturo Sandoval
BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM
¡Ritmo!, The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band
BEST GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY PERFORMANCE
“10,000 Reasons (Bless the Lord),” Matt Redman
BEST GOSPEL SONG
“Go Get It,” Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Mary Mary)
BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN SONG (Tie)
“10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord),” Jonas Myrin & Matt Redman, songwriters (Matt Redman)
“Your Presence Is Heaven,” Israel Houghton & Micah Massey, songwriters (Israel & New Breed)
BEST GOSPEL ALBUM
Gravity, Lecrae
BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM
Eye On It, TobyMac
BEST LATIN POP ALBUM
MTV Unplugged Deluxe Edition, Juanes
BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
Imaginaries, Quetzal
BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (Including Tejano)
Pecados Y Milagros, Lila Downs
BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM
Retro, Marlow Rosado Y La Riqueña
BEST AMERICANA ALBUM
Slipstream, Bonnie Raitt
BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM
Nobody Knows You, Steep Canyon Rangers
BEST BLUES ALBUM
Locked Down, Dr. John
BEST FOLK ALBUM
The Goat Rodeo Sessions, Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile
BEST REGIONAL ROOTS ALBUM
The Band Courtbouillon, Wayne Toups, Steve Riley & Wilson Savoy
BEST REGGAE ALBUM
Rebirth, Jimmy Cliff
BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM
The Living Room Sessions Part 1, Ravi Shankar
BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM
Can You Canoe?, The Okee Dokee Brothers
BEST SPOKEN-WORD ALBUM
Society’s Child: My Autobiography, Janis Ian
BEST COMEDY ALBUM
Blow Your Pants Off, Jimmy Fallon
BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM
Once: A New Musical, Steve Kazee & Cristin Milioti, principal soloists; Steven Epstein & Martin Lowe, producers (Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova, composers/lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast With Steve Kazee, Cristin Milioti & Others)
BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
Midnight In Paris, (Various Artists)
BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers
BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA
“Safe & Sound” (From The Hunger Games), T Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White & Joy Williams, songwriters (Taylor Swift Featuring The Civil Wars)
BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION
“Mozart Goes Dancing,” Chick Corea, composer (Chick Corea & Gary Burton)
BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT
“How About You,” Gil Evans, arranger (Gil Evans Project)
BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT ACCOMPANYING VOCALISTS
“City Of Roses,” Thara Memory & Esperanza Spalding, arrangers (Esperanza Spalding)
BEST RECORDING PACKAGE
Biophilia, Michael Amzalag & Mathias Augustyniak, art directors (Björk)
BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE
Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection, Fritz Klaetke, art director (Woody Guthrie)
BEST ALBUM NOTES
Singular Genius: The Complete ABC Singles, Billy Vera, album notes writer (Ray Charles)
BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM
The Smile Sessions (Deluxe Box Set), Alan Boyd, Mark Linett, Brian Wilson & Dennis Wolfe, compilation producers; Mark Linett, mastering engineer (The Beach Boys)
BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL
The Goat Rodeo Sessions, Richard King, engineer; Richard King, mastering engineer (Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile)
BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL
Promises (Skrillex & Nero Remix), Skrillex, remixer (Nero), Joseph Ray, Skrillex & Daniel Stephens, remixers
BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM
Modern Cool, Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Michael Friedman, surround producer (Patricia Barber)
BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL
Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen, Tom Caulfield & John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL
Blanton Alspaugh
BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE
“Adams: Harmonielehre & Short Ride In A Fast Machine,” Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
BEST OPERA RECORDING
“Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen,” James Levine & Fabio Luisi, conductors; Hans-Peter König, Jay Hunter Morris, Bryn Terfel & Deborah Voigt; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE
“Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen,” Charles Bruffy, conductor (Matthew Gladden, Lindsey Lang, Rebecca Lloyd, Sarah Tannehill & Pamela Williamson; Kansas City Chorale)
BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
“Meanwhile,” Eighth Blackbird
BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENT SOLO
“Kurtág & Ligeti: Music For Viola,” Kim Kashkashian
BEST CLASSICAL VOCAL SOLO
“Poèmes,” Renée Fleming (Alan Gilbert & Seiji Ozawa; Orchestre National De France & Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France)
BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM
“Penderecki: Fonogrammi; Horn Concerto; Partita; The Awakening Of Jacob; Anaklasis,” Antoni Wit, conductor; Aleksandra Nagórko & Andrzej Sasin, producers
BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION
“Hartke, Stephen: Meanwhile – Incidental Music To Imaginary Puppet Plays,” Stephen Hartke, composer (Eighth Blackbird)
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL
Dan Auerbach
BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL
“Promises (Skrillex & Nero Remix)” Skrillex, remixer (Nero) Joseph Ray, Skrillex & Daniel Stephens, remixers
BEST SHORT FORM MUSIC VIDEO
“We Found Love,” Rihanna Featuring Calvin Harris, Melina Matsoukas, video director; Juliette Larthe, Ben Sullivan, Candice Ouaknine & Inga Veronique video producers
BEST LONG FORM MUSIC VIDEO
“Big Easy Express,” Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros & Old Crow Medicine Show Emmett Malloy, video director; Bryan Ling, Mike Luba & Tim Lynch, video producers
article:343236:12::0
More about Entertainment, Hollywood, Music, Awards, Musicians
More news from
Entertainment Video
Latest News
Top News
Engage

Corporate

Help & Support

News Links

copyright © 2014 digitaljournal.com   |   powered by dell servers