Email
Password
Remember meForgot password?
Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter
Connect your Digital Journal account with Facebook or Twitter to use this feature.

article image'Moonrise Kingdom' and 'Silver Linings Playbook' lead Indie nods

article:337850:9::0
By Tim O'Brien     Nov 27, 2012 in Entertainment
Los Angeles - They are handed out the night before the Oscars and have grown in prestige over the years. They are the Independent Spirit Awards.
The nominations have been announced and two films that lead the way figure to be prominently featured as award season rolls along. "Moonrise Kingdom" and "Silver Linings Playbook" lead all nominees with five each.
Best Feature
"Beasts of the Southern Wild"
"Bernie"
"Keep the Lights On"
"Moonrise Kingdom"
"Silver Linings Playbook"
Best Screenplay
Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola ("Moonrise Kingdom")
Zoe Kazan ("Ruby Sparks")
Martin McDonagh ("7 Psychopaths")
David O. Russell ("Silver Linings Playbook")
Ira Sachs ("Keep the Lights On")
Best Director
Wes Anderson ("Moonrise Kingdom")
Julia Loktev ("The Loneliest Planet")
David O. Russell ("Silver Linings Playbook")
Ira Sachs ("Keep the Lights On")
Benh Zeitlin ("Beasts of the Southern Wild").
Best Female Lead
Linda Cardellini ("Return")
Emayatzy Corinealdi ("Middle of Nowhere")
Jennifer Lawrence ("Silver Linings Playbook")
Quvenzhane Wallis ("Beasts of the Southern Wild")
Mary Elizabeth Winstead ("Smashed")
Best Male Lead
Jack Black ("Bernie")
Bradley Cooper ("Silver Linings Playbook")
John Hawkes ("The Sessions")
Thure Lindhardt ("Keep the Lights On")
Matthew McConaughey ("Killer Joe")
Wendell Pierce ("Four")
Best Supporting Female
Rosemarie DeWitt ("Your Sister's Sister")
Ann Dowd ("Compliance")
Helen Hunt ("The Sessions")
Brit Marling ("Sound of My Voice")
Lorraine Toussaint ("Middle of Nowhere")
Best Supporting Male
Matthew McConaughey ("Magic Mike")
David Oyelowo ("Middle of Nowhere")
Michael Pena ("End of Watch")
Sam Rockwell ("7 Psychopaths")
Bruce Willis ("Moonrise Kingdom")
Best Documentary
"How to Survive a Plague"
"Marina Abramovic: The Artist Is Present"
"The Central Park Five"
"The Invisible War"
"The Waiting Room"
John Cassavetes Award
"Breakfast with Curtis"
"Middle of Nowhere"
"Starlet"
"The Color Wheel"
Best First Screenplay
Rama Burshtein ("Fill the Void)
Derek Connolly ("Safety Not Guaranteed")
Christopher Ford ("Robot & Frank")
Rashida Jones & Will McCormack ("Celeste and Jesse Forever")
Jonathan Lisecki ("Gayby")
Best International Film Award
"Amour"
"Once Upon A Time in Anatolia"
"Rust And Bone"
"Sister"
"War Witch"
Robert Altman Award
"Starlet"
The show will air on the Independent Film Channel (IFC) on Feb. 23, the night before the Oscars, which will air on ABC Feb. 24.
article:337850:9::0
More about Entertainment, Independent spirit, Awards, Hollywood, Movies
More news from
Entertainment Video
Latest News
Top News
Engage

Corporate

Help & Support

News Links

copyright © 2014 digitaljournal.com   |   powered by dell servers