Email
Password
Remember meForgot password?
    Log in with Twitter

article image'General Hospital' grabs 28 Daytime Emmy nominations

By Tim O'Brien     Mar 31, 2015 in Entertainment
It was a big day for "General Hospital" as it landed 28 Daytime Emmy nominations. "Young and the Restless" followed with 25 nods while "Bold and the Beautiful" nabbed 19.
CBS led all networks with 62 nominations while PBS settled in with 50. ABC garnered 35 nominations and NBC grabbed 20. The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) announced The 2015 Daytime Emmy Awards nominations today (March 31).
The awards ceremony will be televised live April 24 on Pop at 8:00 p.m. EDT/5:00 p.m. PDT. It will air from the Warner Bros. Studios in Burbank, CA. Now, that should indicate how this award show has fallen on hard times of late, but it goes on, on Pop.
“This year’s Daytime Emmy Awards is shaping up to be one of our most memorable events in our forty-two year history,” said Bob Mauro, President, NATAS. “With a record number of entries this year, some 350 nominees, the glamor of the historic Warner Bros. Studios lot and the live broadcast on the new Pop network, this year promises to have more ‘red carpet’ then at any other time in our storied-past!”
BEST DRAMA SERIES
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"Days of Our Lives"
"General Hospital"
"The Young and the Restless"
BEST ACTOR
Anthony Geary, "General Hospital"
Christian LeBlanc, "The Young and the Restless"
Billy Miller, "The Young and the Restless"
Jason Thompson, "General Hospital"
BEST ACTRESS
Peggy McCay, "Days of Our Lives"
Alison Sweeney, "Days of Our Lives"
Gina Tognoni, "The Young and the Restless"
Maura West, "General Hospital"
Laura Wright, "General Hospital"
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Scott Clifton, "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Chad Duell, "General Hospital"
Kristoff St. John, "The Young and the Restless"
Jacob Young, "The Bold and the Beautiful"
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Linsey Godfrey, "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Amelia Heinle, "The Young and the Restless"
Elizabeth Hendrickson, "The Young and the Restless"
Finola Hughes, "General Hospital"
Lisa LoCicero, "General Hospital"
BEST YOUNGER ACTOR
Bryan Craig, "General Hospital"
Max Ehrich, "The Young and the Restless"
Tequan Richmond, "General Hospital"
Freddie Smith, "Days of Our Lives"
BEST YOUNGER ACTRESS
Kristen Alderson, "General Hospital"
Camila Banus, "Days of Our Lives"
Hunter King, "The Young and the Restless"
Haley Pullos, "General Hospital"
BEST DIRECTING TEAM
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"Days of Our Lives"
"General Hospital"
"The Young and the Restless"
BEST WRITING TEAM
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"Days of Our Lives"
"General Hospital"
"The Young and the Restless"
BEST CULINARY SHOW
"Barefoot Contessa: Back to Basics"
"Guy's Big Bite"
"Martha Bakes"
"The Mind of a Chef"
"My Grandmother's Ravioli"
BEST MORNING SHOW
"CBS Sunday Morning"
"Good Morning America"
"Today Show"
BEST TALK SHOW (ENTERTAINMENT)
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show"
"Live With Kelly and Michael"
"The Talk"
"The Wendy Williams Show"
BEST TALK SHOW (INFORMATIVE)
"The Chew"
"The Dr. Oz Show"
"The Kitchen"
"Steve Harvey"
BEST TALK SHOW HOST (ENTERTAINMENT)
Kelly Ripa, Michael Strahan, "Live! with Kelly and Michael"
Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Aisha Tyler, Sheryl Underwood, "The Talk"
Wendy Williams, "The Wendy Williams Show"
BEST GAME SHOW HOST
Craig Fergus, "Celebrity Name Game"
Steve Harvey, "Family Feud"
Todd Newton, "Family Game Night"
Pat Sajak, "Wheel of Fortune"
BEST TALK SHOW HOST (INFORMATIVE)
Mario Batali, Carla Hall, Clinton Kelly, Daphne Oz, Michael Symon, "The Chew"
Mehmet Oz, "Dr. Oz"
Steve Harvey, "Steve Harvey"
BEST GAME/AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION SHOW
"Family Feud"
"Jeopardy!"
"The Price Is Right"
BEST LEGAL/COURTROOM SHOW
"Divorce Court"
"Judge Judy"
"The People's Court"
BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW
"Flea Market Flip"
"Home Made Simple"
"This Old House"
Also announced were honorees for Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation.
* They are: Jason Kolowski, Production Designer, Michael Granberry, Animator, Drew Hodges, Character Designer and Robyn Yannoukos, Lead Painter all winning for “Tumble Leaf,” Amazon Instant Video.
* Jairo Lizarazu, Location Designer for “Disney Jake and the Never Land Pirates,” Disney Junior.
* Mårten Jönmark, Storyboard Artist for “Peter Rabbit,” Nickelodeon.
“This year’s Daytime Emmy Awards promises a cornucopia of thrills and surprises,” said David Michaels, Senior Vice President, Daytime. “The broadcast on Pop at the iconic Warner Bros. Studios honoring not only the best in daytime television but the incomparable, indefatigable, Betty White, will be an event like nothing we’ve ever done before. Add Alex Trebek and Florence Henderson as our hosts for The Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards at the Universal Hilton with Producer/Director Michael Gargiulo as our crafts lifetime achievement honoree and it will be two galas the community will remember for a long time!”
To make things interesting with award shows, try to predict them with experts at Gold Derby. Head here for that and more.
More about daytime emmys, Emmys, Daytime, General hospital, Hospital
More news from
Entertainment Video
Latest News
Top News